Program Calendar

EARLY CHILDHOOD COURSE
Week One (June 26 – June 30)*
Monday, June 26

8:30 - 9:00 Registration-Coffee
9:00 – 10:00 Welcome/Orientation - Shawn Gasiorowski
10:00 - 12:00 Classroom Leadership - Shawn Gasiorowski
1:00 - 4:30 Classroom Leadership - Shawn Gasiorowski
Tuesday, June 27
8:30 - 12:00 Psychology - Heidi Gauger
12:30 - 4:30 Psychology - Heidi Gauger
Wednesday, June 28
8:30 - 12:00 Psychology - Heidi Gauger
12:30 - 4:30 Psychology - Heidi Gauger
Thursday, June 29
8:30 - 12:00 Child Development -
Heidi Gauger
12:30 - 4:30 Child Development -
Heidi Gauger
Friday, June 30
8:30 - 12:00 Child Development -
Heidi Gauger
12:30 - 4:30 Child Development -
Heidi Gauger


Week Two (July 3 – 7)*

Monday, July 3
NO CLASSES – IN OBSERVANCE OF 4TH OF JULY HOLIDAY

Tuesday, July 4
NO CLASSES – IN OBSERVANCE OF 4TH OF JULY HOLIDAY
Wednesday, July 5
8:30 - 12:00 Philosophy/Theory - 
Carey Wendell 
12:30 - 4:30 Philosophy/Theory - 
Carey Wendell 
Thursday, July 6
8:30 - 12:00 Philosophy/Theory -
Carey Wendell 
12:30 - 4:30 Philosophy/Theory -
Carey Wendell 
Friday, July 7
8:30 - 12:00 Philosophy/Theory - 
Carey Wendell 
12:30 - 4:30 Philosophy/Theory - 
Carey Wendell 

Week Three (July 10 – 14)*

Monday, July 10
8:30 - 12:00 Practical Life -
Shawn Gasiorowski
12:30 - 4:30 Practical Life - 
Shawn Gasiorowski
Tuesday, July 11
8:30 - 12:00 Practical Life - 
Shawn Gasiorowski
12:30 - 4:30 Practical Life -
Shawn Gasiorowski
Wednesday, July 12
8:30 - 12:00 Practical Life -
Shawn Gasiorowski
12:30 - 4:30 Practical Life -
Shawn Gasiorowski
4:45 - 6:45pm Lab: Practical Life -
Shawn Gasiorowski
Thursday, July 13
8:30 - 12:00 Practical Life - 
Shawn Gasiorowski
12:30 – 4:30 Practical Life -
Shawn Gasiorowski
Friday, July 14
8:30 - 12:00 Art - Mary Lamos
12:30 - 4:30 Art - Mary Lamos

Week Four (July 17 – 21)*
Monday, July 17

8:30 - 12:00 Observation - Shawn Gasiorowski 
12:30 - 4:30 
Observation - Shawn Gasiorowski 
Tuesday, July 18
8:30 - 12:00 Sensorial -  Deb Herron
12:30 - 4:30 Sensorial - Deb Herron 
Wednesday, July 19
8:30 - 12:00 Sensorial - Deb Herron
12:30 - 4:30 Sensorial - Deb Herron
4:45 - 6:45pm Lab: Sensorial -
Deb Herron
Thursday, July 20
8:30 - 12:00 Sensorial - Deb Herron
12:30 - 4:30 Sensorial Deb Herron
Friday, July 21
8:30 - 12:00 
Bells / Music & Movement - Julie Harrison 
12:30 - 4:30 Bells / Music & Movement - Julie Harrison

Week Five (July 24 – 28)*
Monday, July 24

8:30 - 12:00 Language - Stacy Byrd
12:30 - 4:30 Language - Stacy Byrd 
Tuesday, July 25
8:30 - 12:00 Language - Stacy Byrd
12:30 - 4:30 Language - Stacy Byrd 
Wednesday, July 26
8:30 - 12:00 Language - Stacy Byrd
12:30 - 4:30 Language - Stacy Byrd
4:45 - 6:45pm Lab: Language -
Stacy Byrd
Thursday, July 27
8:30 - 12:00 Language / Story Telling - Heidi Gauger
12:30 - 4:30 Language / Handwriting - Shawn Gasiorowski
Friday, July 28
8:30 - 12:00 
Observation - Shawn Gasiorowski
12:30 - 4:30 Peace Education -  
Shawn Gasiorowski

Week Six (July 31 – August 4)*
Monday, July 31

8:30 - 12:00 Classroom Leadership - Shawn Gasiorowski
12:30 - 4:30 Classroom Leadership - Shawn Gasiorowski
Tuesday, August 1
8:30 - 12:00 Mathematics - Emily Myers
12:30 - 4:30 Mathematics - Emily Myers
Wednesday, August 2
8:30 - 12:00 Mathematics - Emily Myers
12:30 - 4:30 Mathematics - Emily Myers
4:45 - 6:45pm Lab: Mathematics - Emily Myers
Thursday, August 3
 8:30 - 12:00 Mathematics - Emily Myers
12:30 - 4:30 Mathematics - Emily Myers
Friday, August 4
8:30 - 12:00 Mathematics - Emily Myers
12:30 - 4:30 Mathematics -  Emily Myers

Week Seven (August 7 – 11)*
Monday, August 7

8:30 - 12:00 Geography - Emily Myers
12:30 - 4:30 Geography - Emily Myers
Tuesday, August 8
8:30 - 12:00 Geography - Emily Myers
12:30 – 4:30 Sciences: Botany & Zoology - Deb Herron
Wednesday, August 9
8:30 - 12:00 Sciences: Botany & Zoology - Deb Herron
12:30 - 4:30 Sciences: Botany & Zoology - Deb Herron
Thursday, August 10
8:30 - 12:00 Philosophy/Theory -
Shawn Gasiorowski 
12:30 - 4:30 Philosophy/Theory -
Shawn Gasiorowski 
Friday, August 11
8:30 - 12:00 Classroom Leadership - Shawn Gasiorowski

12:00 - 1:00 "Around the World" Luncheon

1:00 - 4:30 Classroom Leadership/Panel - Shawn Gasiorowski

*Schedule is subject to change
ELEMENTARY I COURSE
Postponed until Summer 2018

ELEMENTARY II COURSE
Week One (June 21 - June 24)*
Wednesday, June 21
8:30-12:00 EC Overview/Materials - Shawn Gasiorowski
12:30-4:30 EC Overview/Materials -
Shawn Gasiorowski
Thursday, June 22
8:30-12:00 EC Overview/Materials - Shawn Gasiorowski
12:30-4:30 EC Overview/Materials -
Shawn Gasiorowski
Friday, June 23
8:30-12:00 EC Overview/Materials - Shawn Gasiorowski
12:30-4:30 EC Overview/Materials -
Shawn Gasiorowski
Saturday, June 24
8:30-12:00 EC Overview/Materials -  Shawn Gasiorowski
12:30-4:30 EC Overview/Materials -
Shawn Gasiorowski

Week Two (June 26 - June 30)*
Monday, June 26
8:30-10:00 Orientation - Brian Campbell
10:00-12:00 EC Overview/Classroom Leadership - Shawn Gasiorowski
12:30-4:30 EC Overview/Classroom Leadership - Shawn Gasiorowski
Tuesday, June 27
8:30-12:00 Child Development - 
Carey Wendell
12:00-4:30 Philosophy - Carey Wendell
Wednesday, June 28
8:30-12:00 Philosophy - Carey Wendell
12:00-4:30 Philosophy -  Carey Wendell
4:45-6:45 LAB: Volcanoes & Charts -
Brian Campbell
Thursday, June 29
8:30-12:00 Philosophy/Book Club - 
Carey Wendell
12:30-4:30 Philosophy/Book Club - 
Carey Wendell
Friday, June 30
8:30-12:00 History/GWNH - 
Sarah Chandler
12:30-4:30 History/Great Lessons -
Sarah Chandler

Week Three (July 3 - 7)*
July 3 - July 7
NO CLASSES – IN OBSERVANCE OF 4TH OF JULY HOLIDAY

Week Four (July 10 - 14)*
Monday, July 10
8:30-12:00 American History -  
Carey Wendell
12:30-4:30
American Government -  
Carey Wendell
Tuesday, July 11

8:30-12:00 American Literature -
Carey Wendell
12:30-4:30 Philosophy/Book Club -
Carey Wendell
Wednesday, July 12
8:30-12:00 Botany/Zoology Overview - Amy Dressler
12:30-4:30 Botany/Zoology Overview -
Amy Dressler

4:45-6:45 LAB: Volcano & History Charts -
Amy Dressler
Thursday, July 13
8:30-12:00 Science/Physics -
Jennifer Dorrell
12:30-4:30
Science/Physics -
Jennifer Dorrell

Friday, July 14

8:30-12:30
Science/Chemistry -
Jennifer Dorrell
12:30-4:30
Science/Chemistry -
Jennifer Dorrell


Week Five (July 17 - 21)*
Monday, July 17
8:30-12:00 Functional Geography -
Carey Wendell
12:30-4:30 Functional Geography -
Carey Wendell
Tuesday, July 18
8:30-12:00 Functional Geography -
Carey Wendell
12:30-4:30 Functional Geography -
Carey Wendell
Wednesday, July 19
8:30-12:00 Philosophy/Book Club -
Carey Wendell
12:30-4:30 Functional Geography -
Carey Wendell
4:45-6:45 LAB: FG Presentations -
Carey Wendell
Thursday, July 20
8:30-12:00 Geometry - Brian Campbell
12:30-4:30 Geometry - Brian Campbell
Friday, July 21
8:30-12:00 Geometry -  Brian Campbell
12:30-4:30 Geometry -  Brian Campbell

Week Six (July 24 - 28)*
Monday, July 24
8:30-12:00 Zoology - Jennifer Dorrell
12:30-4:30 Zoology - Jennifer Dorrell
Tuesday, July 25
8:30-12:00 Great River - Jennifer Dorrell
12:30-4:30 Human Anatomy - Jennifer Dorrell
Wednesday, July 26
8:30-12:00 Philosophy/Book Club -
Carey Wendell
12:30-4:30 Botany Plant Function -
Jennifer Dorrell
4:45-6:45 LAB: Plant Kingdom -
Jennifer Dorrell
Thursday, July 27
8:30-12:00 Math Overview -
Brian Campbell
12:30-4:30
Math Overview -
Brian Campbell
Friday, July 28
8:30 – 12:00 Practical Life - Julie Harrison 
12:30-4:30 
Practical Life - Julie Harrison

Week Seven (July 31 - August 4)*
Monday, July 31
8:30-12:00 Math - Brian Campbell
12:30-4:30 Math - Brian Campbell
Tuesday, August 1
8:30-12:00 Math - Brian Campbell
12:30-4:30 Math - Brian Campbell
Wednesday, August 2
8:30-12:00
Math - Brian Campbell 12:30-4:30 Math - Brian Campbell
4:45-6:45 LAB:
Math Presentations -
Brian Campbell

Thursday, August 3

8:30-12:00 Grammar - Carey Wendell
12:30-4:30 Grammar - Carey Wendell
Friday, August 4
8:30-12:00 Classroom Leadership -
Carey Wendell
12:30-4:30 Book Club/Philosophy - 
Carey Wendell

Week Eight (July 7 - 11)*
Monday, August 7
8:30-12:00 Sentence Analysis -
Carey Wendell
12:30-4:30 House Charts -
Carey Wendell
Tuesday, August 8
8:30-12:00 Verb / RR Charts -
Carey Wendell
12:30-4:30 Classroom Leadership -
Carey Wendell 
4:45-6:45 LAB: Grammar / Sentence Analysis - Carey Wendell 
Wednesday, August 9
8:30-12:00 
Astronomy - Brian Campbell
12:30-4:30 Classroom Leadership - 
Brian Campbell
Thursday, August 10
8:30-12:00 Math - Brian Campbell
12:30-4:30
Math - Brian Campbell
Friday, August 11
8:30 – 12:00 Geography - Brian Campbell
12:00 - 1:00 "Around the World" Luncheon
1:00-4:30 
Geography - Brian Campbell

Week Nine (August 14, 16 & 17)*
Monday, August 14 
8:30-12:00 Writer’s Workshop - 
Amy Dressler 
12:30-4:30 Writer’s Workshop - 
Amy Dressler 
Wednesday, August 16
8:30-12:00 History/Coming of Humans - Carey Wendell
12:30-4:30 History/Coming of Humans - Carey Wendell
Thursday, August 17 
8:30-12:00 
History/Coming of Humans - 
Carey Wendell
 
12:30-4:30 Classroom Leadership
 - Carey Wendell


*Schedule is subject to change