Program Calendar

EARLY CHILDHOOD COURSE
Week One (June 21 – June 22)*
Thursday, June 221

8:30 - 9:00 Registration-Coffee
9:00 – 10:00 Welcome/Orientation - Shawn Gasiorowski
10:00 - 12:00
Psychology - Heidi Gauger
1:00 - 4:30   
Psychology - Heidi Gauger
Friday, June 22

8:30 - 12:00 Psychology - Heidi Gauger
12:30 - 4:30 Psychology - Heidi Gauger















Week Two (June 25– 29)*

Monday, June 25
8:30 - 12:00 Child Development -
Heidi Gauger
12:30 - 4:30 Child Development -
Heidi Gauger
Tuesday, June 26
8:30 - 12:00 Child Development -
Heidi Gauger
12:30 - 4:30 Child Development -
Heidi Gauger

Wednesday, June 27
8:30 - 12:00 Philosophy/Theory - 
Carey Wendell 
12:30 - 4:30 Philosophy/Theory - 
Carey Wendell
Thursday, June 28

8:30 - 12:00 Philosophy/Theory -
Carey Wendell 
12:30 - 4:30 Philosophy/Theory -
Carey Wendell 
Friday, June 29
8:30 - 12:00 Philosophy/Theory - 
Carey Wendell 
12:30 - 4:30 Philosophy/Theory - 
Carey Wendell 



Week Three (July 2 – 6)*

Monday, July 2
8:30 - 12:00 Practical Life -
Shawn Gasiorowski
12:30 - 4:30 Practical Life - 
Shawn Gasiorowski

Tuesday, July 3

8:30 - 12:00 Practical Life - 
Shawn Gasiorowski
12:30 - 4:30 Practical Life -
Shawn Gasiorowski

Wednesday-Friday, July 4-6

NO CLASSES – IN OBSERVANCE OF 4TH OF JULY HOLIDAY




Week Four (July 9 – 13)*

Monday, July 9
8:30 - 12:00 Art - Mary Lamos
12:30 - 4:30 Art - Mary Lamos

Tuesday, July 10

8:30 - 12:00 Practical Life -
Shawn Gasiorowski
12:30 - 4:30 Practical Life -
Shawn Gasiorowski
Wednesday, July 11
8:30 - 12:00 Practical Life - 
Shawn Gasiorowski
12:30 – 4:30 Practical Life -
Shawn Gasiorowski

4:30 - 6:30pm Lab: Practical Life -
Shawn Gasiorowski

Thursday, July 12

8:30 - 12:00 Sciences: Botany & Zoology - Deb Herron
12:30 - 4:30 Sciences: Botany & Zoology - Deb Herron

Friday, July 13
8:30 - 12:00 Sciences: Botany & Zoology - Deb Herron
12:30 - 4:30 Sciences: Botany & Zoology - Deb Herron


Week Five (July 16 – 20)*

Monday, July 16

8:30 - 12:00
Classroom Leadership - Shannon Tyrybon
12:30 - 4:30
Sensorial - Karen Beedy
Tuesday, July 17
8:30 - 12:00
Sensorial - Karen Beedy
12:30 - 4:30
Sensorial - Karen Beedy
Wednesday, July 18

8:30 - 12:00
Sensorial - Karen Beedy
12:30 - 4:30
Sensorial - Karen Beedy
4:30 - 6:30pm Lab: Sensorial -
Shawn Gasiorowski
Thursday, July 19

8:30 - 12:00
Sensorial - Karen Beedy 12:30 - 4:30 Sensorial - Karen Beedy
Friday, July 20
8:30 - 12:00 
Bells / Music & Movement - Julie Harrison 
12:30 - 4:30 Bells / Music & Movement - Julie Harrison


Week Six (July 23 – 27)*

Monday, July 23

8:30 - 12:00
Classroom Leadership - Shannon Tyrybon
12:30 - 4:30 Language - Maya Kudo
Tuesday, July 24
8:30 - 12:00 Language - Maya Kudo
12:30 - 4:30 Language - Maya Kudo
Wednesday, July 25
8:30 - 12:00 Language - Maya Kudo
12:30 - 4:30 Language - Maya Kudo
4:30 - 6:30pm Lab: Language -  Maya Kudo
Thursday, July 26

8:30 - 12:00 Language - Maya Kudo
12:30 - 4:30 Language / Handwriting - Shawn Gasiorowski
Friday, July 27

8:30 - 12:00 Parent Involvement & Education - Deb Herron
12:30 - 4:30 Parent Involvement & Education - Deb Herron





Week Seven (July 30 – August 3)*

Monday, July 30

8:30 - 12:00 Classroom Leadership - Shannon Tyrybon
12:30 - 4:30
Geography - Emily Myers
Tuesday, July 31
8:30 - 12:00
Geography - Emily Myers
12:30 - 4:30
Geography - Emily Myers
Wednesday, August 1
8:30 - 12:00 Mathematics - Emily Myers
12:30 - 4:30 Mathematics - Emily Myers
4:30 - 6:30pm Lab: Mathematics - Emily Myers
Thursday, August 2
 8:30 - 12:00 Mathematics - Emily Myers
12:30 - 4:30 Mathematics - Emily Myers
Friday, August 3
8:30 - 12:00 Mathematics - Emily Myers
12:30 - 4:30 Mathematics -  Emily Myers






Week Eight (August 6 – 10)
*
Monday, August 6

8:30 - 12:00
Mathematics - Emily Myers 12:30 - 4:30 Mathematics - Emily Myers
Tuesday, August 7
8:30 - 12:00 Observation - Shawn Gasiorowski
12:30 – 4:30 Classroom Leadership - Shannon Tyrybon
Wednesday, August 8

8:30 - 12:00 Philosophy - Shawn Gasiorowski
12:30 - 4:30 Story Telling - Heidi Gauger
Thursday, August 9
8:30 - 12:00
Classroom Leadership - Shannon Tyrybon
12:30 - 4:30
Classroom Leadership - Shannon Tyrybon
Friday, August 10
8:30 - 12:00
Observation - Shawn Gasiorowski
12:00 - 1:00 "Around the World" Luncheon

1:00 - 4:30 Practical Life / Panel - Shawn Gasiorowski






*Schedule is subject to change
ELEMENTARY I COURSE
Week One (June 20 - June 23)*
Wednesday, June 20
8:30-12:00 EC Overview - Shawn Gasiorowski
12:30-4:30 EC Overview - Shawn Gasiorowski
Thursday, June 21
8:30-10:00 Orientation - Amy Dressler
10:00-12:00 EC Overview - Shawn Gasiorowski
12:30-4:30 EC Overview - Shawn Gasiorowski

4:30-6:30 LAB: Volcanoes & Charts -
Amy Dressler
Friday, June 22
8:30-12:00 EC Overview - Shawn Gasiorowski
12:30-4:30 EC Overview - Shawn Gasiorowski
Saturday, June 23
8:30-12:00 EC Overview/Materials -  Shawn Gasiorowski
12:30-4:30 EC Overview/Materials -
Shawn Gasiorowski

Week Two (June 25 - June 29)*
Monday, June 25

8:30-12:00 Child Development - 
Carey Wendell
12:30-4:30 Philosophy/Theory - Carey Wendell
Tuesday, June 26
8:30-12:00 Philosophy/Theory - 
Carey Wendell
12:00-4:30 Philosophy/Book Club - Carey Wendell
Wednesday, June 27
8:30-12:00 EC Overview/Materials - Shawn Gasiorowski
12:30-4:30 EC Overview/Materials -
Shawn Gasiorowski
4:30-6:30 LAB: Volcanoes & Charts -
Amy Dressler
Thursday, June 28 

8:30-12:00 History/GWNH - 
Brian Campbell

12:30-4:30 History/Great Lessons -
Brian Campbell
Friday, June 29
8:30-12:00 PS/
Laws of Universe -
Brian Campbell
12:30-4:30 History/
Concept of Time -
Brian Campbell

Week Three (July 2 - 6)*

Monday, July 2
8:30-12:00 History/Concept of Time -
Brian Campbell
12:30-4:30 History/
Needs of Humans -
Brian Campbell

4:30-6:30 LAB: BS-Domains - Brian Campbell
Tuesday, July 3

8:30-12:00 Philosophy/Book Club -
Carey Wendell
12:30-4:30 Philosophy/Learning Differences - Carey Wendell
Wednesday-Friday, July 4-6

NO CLASSES – IN OBSERVANCE OF 4TH OF JULY HOLIDAY


Week Four (July 9 - 13)*

Monday, July 9
8:30-12:00 Math/Bead Cabinet - 
Emily Myers
12:30-4:30 
Math/Bead Cabinet - 
Emily Myers
Tuesday, July 10
8:30-12:00  Math - Carey Wendell
12:30-4:30 Math - Carey Wendell
Wednesday, July 11
8:30-10:30 Philosophy/Book Club -
Carey Wendell
10:30-12:00  Math - Carey Wendell
12:30-4:30 Math - Carey Wendell
4:30-6:30 LAB: Reading Cabinet -
Shawn Gasiorowski
Thursday, July 12
8:30-12:00
Word Study - Carey Wendell
12:30-4:30
Word Study - Carey Wendell
Friday, July 13

8:30-12:30 Sentence Analysis - Brian Campbell
12:30-4:30 Sentence Analysis - Brian Campbell



Week Five (July 16 - 20)*

Monday, July 16
8:30-12:00
Reading - Amy Dressler 
 12:30-4:30 Reading - Amy Dressler
Tuesday, July 17

8:30-12:00
Spelling - Amy Dressler
12:30-4:30
Literature/Comprehension - Amy Dressler
Wednesday, July 18
8:30-10:30 Philosophy/Book Club -
Carey Wendell
10:30-12:00 - Writing Mechanics - Amy Dressler
12:30-4:30 Writing Mechanics - Amy Dressler
4:30-6:30 LAB: Geometry - Amy Dressler
Thursday, July 19
8:30-12:00 Geometry - Jennifer Dorrell
12:30-4:30 Geometry -
Jennifer Dorrell
Friday, July 20
8:30-12:00 Geometry - 
Jennifer Dorrell 12:30-4:30 Geometry -  Jennifer Dorrell

Week Six (July 23 - 27)*

Monday, July 23
8:30-12:00 BS: Zoology - Amy Dressler
12:30-4:30
BS: Zoology - Amy Dressler
Tuesday, July 24

8:30-12:00 BS: Zoology - Amy Dressler
12:30-4:30 BS: Botany - Amy Dressler
Wednesday, July 25
8:30-10:30 Philosophy/Book Club -
Carey Wendell

10:30-12:00 BS: Botany - Amy Dressler
12:30-4:30 BS: Botany - Amy Dressler
4:30-6:30 LAB: Zoology - Amy Dressler
Thursday, July 26

8:30-12:00 
History of Language - Amy Dressler
12:30-4:30 History of Language - Amy Dressler 
Friday, July 27
8:30 – 12:00
Writer’s Workshop - 
Amy Dressler 
12:30-4:30
Writer’s Workshop - 
Amy Dressler




Week Seven (July 30 - August 3)*

Monday, July 30
8:30-12:00 
Grammar - Amy Dressler
12:30-4:30 Grammar - Amy Dressler
Tuesday, July 31
8:30-12:00 
Grammar - Amy Dressler
12:30-4:30 Grammar - Amy Dressler
Wednesday, August 1
8:30-12:00
Visual Arts & Crafts - Amy Dressler
12:30-4:30
Visual Arts & Crafts - Amy Dressler
4:30-6:30 LAB:
Visual Arts & Crafts - Amy Dressler
Thursday, August 2

8:30-12:00 PS: Functional Geography -
Carey Wendell
12:30-4:30 PS: Functional Geography -
Carey Wendell

Friday, August 3

8:30-12:00 PS: Functional Geography -
Carey Wendell
12:30-4:30 PS: Functional Geography -
Carey Wendell


Week Eight (July 6 - 10)*

Monday, August 6
8:30-12:00
Geography - Morgan Towne
12:30-4:30 Geography - Morgan Towne
Tuesday, August 7
8:30-12:00 Geography - Morgan Towne
12:30-4:30 Geo./Culture - Morgan Towne
Wednesday, August 8
8:30-10:30 Philosophy/Book Club -
Carey Wendell
10:30-12:00
Story Telling - Heidi Gauger
12:30-4:30 HS: GWNH Presentations -
Amy Dressler

4:30-6:30 LAB: GWNH - Amy Dressler   Thursday, August 9
8:30-12:00 LA: Literature Presentations - Amy Dressler
12:30-4:30
Classroom Leadership - Amy Dressler
Friday, August 10
8:30 – 12:00 Curriculum Design - Amy Dressler
12:00 - 1:00 "Around the World" Luncheon
1:00-4:30
Curriculum Design - Amy Dressler





*Schedule is subject to change
ELEMENTARY I-II COURSE
Week One*
Tuesday, July 10
12:30-4:30 II: Sentence Analysis - 
Chris Schoenherr 
Wednesday, July 11 

4:30-6:30 LAB II: Grammar - Chris Schoenherr
Thursday, July 12 
 4:30-6:30 LAB II: Geography - Carey Wendell
Friday, July 13 
8:30-12:30 
II: Geography - Carey Wendell
12:30-4:30 
II: Geography - Carey Wendell

Week Two*

Tuesday, July 17 
 12:30-4:30 II: Language/Comprehension - Chris Schoenherr
Wednesday, July 18 

10:30-12:00 PS II: Physics - Jennifer Dorrell
12:30-4:30 PS II: Chemistry - Jennifer Dorrell
4:30-6:30 LAB: 
PS II: Physics & Chemistry - Jennifer Dorrell

Week Three*
Monday, July 23 
8:30-12:00 II: Geometry -  Jennifer Dorrell
12:30-4:30 II: Geometry -  Jennifer Dorrell
4:30-6:30 LAB II: Geometry - Jennifer Dorrell
Wednesday, July 25 
10:30-12:00 BS II: Zoology - Jennifer 
Dorrell
12:30-4:30 BS II: Botany - Jennifer 
Dorrell
4:30-6:30 LAB: BS II: Plant Kingdom - 
Jennifer Dorrell 

Week Four*
Tuesday, July 31 
8:30-12:00 I:  Math - Amy Dressler 
12:30-4:30 II: Math - 
Carey Wendell
Wednesday, August 1 
8:30-12:00 
 II: Math - Carey Wendell
12:30-4:30 II: Math - Carey Wendell
4:30-6:30 LAB 
II: Math - Carey Wendell
Thursday, August 2
 
8:30-12:00 II: Grammar - Chris Schoenherr
12:30-4:30 II: Grammar - Chris Schoenherr
Friday, August 3 
8:30-12:00 II: Practical Life - Julie Harrison
12:30-5:00 II: Practical Life - Julie Harrison

Week Five*

Monday, August 6 
8:30-12:00 
II: Math - Carey Wendell
12:30-4:30 II: Math - Carey Wendell
Tuesday, August 7 
8:30-12:00 II: History/Coming of Humans - Carey Wendell 
12:30-4:30 II: History/Great Civilizations -
Carey Wendell
4:30-6:30 LAB II: History - Carey Wendell
Wednesday, August 8 
8:30-10:30 I: Philosophy/Book Club - 
Carey Wendell 
10:30-12:00 
II: Curriculum Design - Carey Wendell
12:30-4:30 II: Curriculum Design - Carey Wendell
4:30-6:30 LAB II: Grammar / Sentence Analysis - Chris Schoenherr  
Thursday, August 9 

8:30-12:00 II: Curriculum Design - Carey Wendell 
12:30-4:30 
II: Classroom Leadership - Carey Wendell 
Friday, August 10 
8:30 – 12:00 II: Classroom Leadership - Carey Wendell 
12:00 - 1:00 "Around the World" Luncheon
1:00-4:30 
II: Classroom Leadership - Carey Wendell 

*Schedule is subject to change