Program Calendar

ELEMENTARY I Summer (6-9) - SUMMER/SEMINARS 2022-2023

Prior to Training – sent after acceptance

DISTANCE

LEARNING 5 hours Early Childhood Overview DL/Shannon

Tyrybon

1.5 DAYS 5 hours Early Childhood Overview DL/Shannon

Tyrybon


6 hours Early Childhood Overview DL/Shannon


Tyrybon

DISTANCE

LEARNING 4 hours Child Development DL/Carey Wendell

1 DAY 4 hours Child Development DL/Carey Wendell

Week One (June 15 – 17)

Wednesday, 6/15 8:00 - 12:00 Early Childhood Overview Shannon Tyrybon

12:30 – 4:30 Early Childhood Overview Shannon Tyrybon

Thursday, 6/16 8:00 - 12:00 Early Childhood Overview Shannon Tyrybon

12:30 - 4:30 Early Childhood Overview Shannon Tyrybon

Friday, 6/17 8:00 - 12:00 Early Childhood Overview Shannon Tyrybon

12:30 - 4:30 Early Childhood Overview Shannon Tyrybon


Week Two (June 20 – 24)

Monday, 6/20 8:00 - 10:00 Orientation Amy Dressler

10:00 - 12:00 Philosophy Amy Dressler

12:30 – 4:30 Philosophy Amy Dressler

Tuesday, 6/21 8:00 - 12:00 Language: History of Language Amy Dressler

12:30 - 4:30 Language History of Language Amy Dressler

Wednesday, 6/22 8:00 - 10:00 Philosophy Carey Wendell

10:00 - 12:00 Language Grammar Amy Dressler

12:30 - 4:30 Language Grammar Amy Dressler

4:30 - 6:30pm LAB: History Canvas Prep Amy Dressler

Thursday, 6/23 8:00 - 12:00 Language: Phonographix Amy Dressler

12:30 - 4:30 Language Phonographix Amy Dressler

4:30 - 6:30pm LAB: Language Amy Dressler

Friday, 6/24 8:00 - 12:00 Language: Grammar Amy Dressler


12:30 - 4:30 Language: Grammar Amy Dressler


Week Three (June 27 – July 1)

Monday, 6/27 8:00 - 12:00 Language: Word Study Amy Dressler

12:30 - 4:30 Language Word Study Amy Dressler

Tuesday, 6/28 8:00 - 12:00 History Richard Monaghan

12:30 - 4:30 History Richard Monaghan

Wednesday, 6/29 8:00 - 10:00 Philosophy Carey Wendell

10:00 - 12:00 History Richard Monaghan

12:30 - 4:30 History Richard Monaghan

4:30 - 6:30pm LAB: History Richard Monaghan

Thursday, 6/30 8:00 - 12:00 History Richard Monaghan

12:30 - 4:30 History Richard Monaghan

Friday, 7/1 NO CLASSES – IN OBSERVANCE OF 4TH OF JULY HOLIDAY

Week Four (July 4 – 8)

Monday, 7/4 NO CLASSES – IN OBSERVANCE OF 4TH OF JULY HOLIDAY

Tuesday, 7/5 8:00 - 12:00 BS: Botany Morgan DiCaro

12:30 - 4:30 BS: Botany Morgan DiCaro

Wednesday, 7/6 8:00 - 10:00 Philosophy Carey Wendell

10:00 - 12:00 BS: Botany Morgan DiCaro

12:30 - 4:30 BS: Zoology Morgan DiCaro

4:30 - 6:30pm LAB: BS: Botany/Zoology Morgan DiCaro

Thursday, 7/7 8:00 - 12:00 BS: Zoology Morgan DiCaro

12:30 - 4:30 BS: Zoology Morgan DiCaro

Friday, 7/8 8:00 - 12:00 Geometry Richard Monaghan

12:30 - 4:30 Geometry Richard Monaghan


Week Five (July 11 – 15)


Monday, 7/11 8:00 - 12:00 Geometry Richard Monaghan

12:30 - 4:30 Geometry Richard Monaghan

Tuesday, 7/12 8:00 - 12:00 Curriculum Design Amy Dressler

12:30 - 4:30 Curriculum Design Amy Dressler

Wednesday, 7/13 8:00 - 10:00 Philosophy Carey Wendell

10:00 - 12:00 Visual Art & Crafts Amy Dressler

12:30 - 4:30 Visual Art & Crafts Amy Dressler

4:30 - 6:30pm LAB: Visual Art & Crafts Amy Dressler

Thursday, 7/14 8:00 - 12:00 Math Richard Monaghan

12:30 - 4:30 Math Richard Monaghan

4:30 – 6:30 LAB Classroom Leadership Richard Monaghan

Friday, 7/15 8:00 - 12:00 Math Richard Monaghan

12:30 - 4:30 Math Richard Monaghan


Week Six (July 18 – 22)

Monday, 7/18 8:00 - 12:00 PS: Functional Geography Carey Wendell

12:30 - 4:30 PS: Functional Geography Carey Wendell

Friday, 7/19 8:00 - 12:00 PS: Functional Geography Carey Wendell

12:30 - 4:30 PS: Functional Geography Carey Wendell

Wednesday, 7/20 8:00 - 10:00 Philosophy Carey Wendell

10:00 - 12:00 Language Writing Mechanics Amy Dressler

12:30 - 4:30 Language Writing Mechanics Amy Dressler

4:30 - 6:30pm LAB: Language Amy Dressler

Thursday, 7/21 8:00 - 12:00 Language: Sentence Analysis Amy Dressler

12:30 - 4:30 Language: Sentence Analysis Amy Dressler

4:30 – 6:30 LAB Classroom Leadership Amy Dressler

Friday, 7/22 8:00 - 12:00 Language: Writing Amy Dressler

12:30 - 4:30 Language: Writing Amy Dressler


Week Seven (July 25 – 29)


Monday, 7/25 8:00 - 12:00 Math Richard Monaghan

12:30 - 4:30 Math Richard Monaghan

Tuesday, 7/26 8:00 - 12:00 Math Richard Monaghan

12:30 - 4:30 Math Richard Monaghan

Wednesday, 7/27 8:00 - 10:00 Philosophy Carey Wendell

10:00 - 12:00 Math Richard Monaghan

12:30 - 4:30 Math Richard Monaghan

4:30 - 6:30pm LAB: Math Richard Monaghan

Thursday, 7/28 8:00 - 12:00 Math Richard Monaghan

12:30 - 4:30 Math Richard Monaghan

Friday, 7/29 8:00 - 12:00 Peace Education w/EC Amy Dressler

12:30 - 4:30 Peace Education w/EC Amy Dressler


Week Eight (August 1 - 5)

Monday, 8/1 8:00 - 12:00 Geography Richard Monaghan

12:30 - 4:30 Geography Richard Monaghan

Tuesday, 8/2 8:00 - 12:00 Geography Richard Monaghan

12:30 - 4:30 Geography Richard Monaghan

Wednesday, 8/3 8:00 - 10:00 Philosophy Amy Dressler

10:00 - 12:00 Curriculum Design Amy Dressler

12:30 – 3:00 Curriculum Design Amy Dressler

3:00 - 6:30 LAB: History GWNH Amy/Richard

Thursday, 8/4 8:00 - 12:00 Classroom Leadership Amy Dressler

12:30 - 4:30 Classroom Leadership Amy Dressler

Friday, 8/5 8:00 - 12:00 Classroom Leadership Amy Dressler

12:00 - 1:00 AROUND THE WORLD LUNCH BUFFET

1:00 - 4:30 Classroom Leadership Amy Dressler


EI Practicum Seminar Calendar

October 22, 2022 8:00 - 12:00 Math Richard Monaghan

12:30 - 4:30 Math Richard Monaghan

October 23, 2022 8:00 - 12:00 Music Appreciation Carey Wendell

12:30 - 4:30 Movement & Physical Ed Carey Wendell

January 14, 2023 8:00 - 12:00 Practical Life Julie Harrison

12:30 - 4:30 Practical Life Julie Harrison

January 15, 2023 8:00 - 12:00 Practical Life Julie Harrison

12:30 - 4:30 Practical Life Julie Harrison


February 18, 2023 8:00 - 12:00 Math Richard Monaghan

12:30 - 4:30 Math - Orals Richard Monaghan

February 19, 2023 8:00 - 12:00 Language Amy Dressler

12:30 - 4:30 Language - Orals Amy Dressler


May 13, 2023 8:00 - 12:00 Language Amy Dressler

12:30 - 4:30 Language - Orals Amy Dressler

May 14, 2023 8:00 – 12:00 Math Richard Monaghan

12:30 - 4:30 Math - Orals Richard Monaghan

ELEMENTARY II Second Summer (9-12) – SUMMER/SEMINARS 2021-2022

Week One (July 5 – 8)

Tuesday, 7/5 8:00 - 12:00 II: Math Carey Wendell

12:30 - 4:30 II: Math Carey Wendell

Wednesday, 7/6 8:00 – 10:00 II Math LAB Chris Schoenherr

10:00 - 12:00 II: Math Carey Wendell

12:30 - 4:30 II: Math Carey Wendell

4:30 - 6:30pm LAB:II: Math Carey Wendell

Thursday, 7/7 8:00 - 12:00 BS-II: Botany Carey Wendell

12:30 - 4:30 BS-II: Botany Carey Wendell

4:30 - 6:30pm LAB: BS-II: Botany Carey Wendell

Friday, 7/8 8:00 - 12:00 BS-II: Zoology Carey Wendell

12:30 - 4:30 BS-II: Zoology Carey Wendell


Week Two (July 11 –15)

Monday, 7/11 8:00 - 12:00 PS-II: Physics Carey Wendell

12:30 - 4:30 PS-II: Chemistry Carey Wendell

4:30 - 6:30pm LAB: PS-II: Astronomy Carey Wendell

Tuesday, 7/12 10:00 - 12:00 II: Language Chris Schoenherr

12:30 - 4:30 II: Language Chris Schoenherr

Wednesday, 7/13 8:00 - 12:00 II: Language Chris Schoenherr

12:30 - 3:30 II: Language Chris Schoenherr

3:30 - 6:30pm LAB: II Curriculum Design Chris Schoenherr

Thursday, 7/14 8:00 - 12:00 II: Language Chris Schoenherr

12:30 - 4:30 II: Language Chris Schoenherr

Friday, 7/15 8:00 - 12:00 II: Language Chris Schoenherr

12:30 - 4:30 II: Language Chris Schoenherr


Week Three (July 18 – 22)

Monday, 7/18 8:00 - 12:00 PS-II: Functional Geography Carey Wendell

12:30 - 4:30 PS-II: Functional Geography Carey Wendell

Tuesday, 7/19 8:00 - 12:00 PS-II: Functional Geography Carey Wendell

12:30 - 4:30 PS-II: Functional Geography Carey Wendell


Wednesday, 7/20 8:00 – 10:00 II Math LAB Chris Schoenherr

10:00 - 12:00 II: Curriculum Design Carey Wendell

12:30 - 4:30 II: Curriculum Design Carey Wendell

4:30 – 6:30 II: Curriculum Design LAB Carey Wendell

Thursday, 7/21 8:00 - 12:00 II: Geography Carey Wendell

12:30 - 4:30 II: Geography Carey Wendell

Friday, 7/22 8:00 - 12:00 II: Classroom Leadership Carey Wendell

12:30 - 4:30 II: Classroom Leadership Carey Wendell


Week Four (July 25 - 29)

Monday, 7/25 8:00 - 12:00 II Practical Life Carey Wendell

12:30 – 4:30 II Practical Life Carey Wendell

Tuesday, 7/26 8:00 - 12:00 II Geometry Carey Wendell

12:30 - 4:30 II Geometry Carey Wendell

Wednesday, 7/27 8:00 – 10:00 II Math LAB Chris Schoenherr

10:00 - 12:00 II History Carey Wendell

12:30 - 4:30 II History Carey Wendell

Thursday, 7/28 8:00 - 12:00 II History Carey Wendell

12:30 - 4:30 II History Carey Wendell

Friday, 7/29 8:00 - 12:00 Art Across the Curriculum Carey Wendel

12:30 - 4:30 Art Across the Curriculum Carey Wendell


EII Practicum Seminar Calendar

October 22, 2023 8:00 - 12:00 II: Geometry Carey Wendell

12:30 - 4:30 II: Geometry Carey Wendell

October 23, 2023 8:00 - 12:00 II Music Appreciation Carey Wendell

12:30 - 4:30 II Movement & Physical Education Carey Wendell

January 14, 2023 8:00 - 12:00 II: Math Carey Wendell

12:30 - 4:30 II: Classroom Leadership Carey Wendell

January 15, 2023 8:00 - 12:00 II: Practical Life Carey Wendell

12:30 - 4:30 II: Practical Life Carey Wendell


February 18, 2023 8:00 – 12:00 II: Math Carey Wendell

12:30 - 4:30 Math - Orals Carey Wendell

February 19, 2023 8:00 - 12:00 II: Math Carey Wendell

12:30 - 4:30 Math - Orals Carey Wendell

May 12, 2023 5:00 – 8:00 Classroom Leadership Carey Wendell

May 13, 2023 8:00 - 12:00 II: Language Chris Schoenherr

12:30 - 4:30 Language - Orals Chris Schoenherr

May 14, 2023 8:00 - 12:00 II: Language Chris Schoenherr

12:30 - 4:30 Language - Orals Chris Schoenherr